• Building better energy together

    Image: Bradwell B site with Bradwell in the background

Privacy Notice

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Introduction 

Bradwell Power Generation Company Limited, China General Nuclear Power Corporation and our group companies in the UK (collectively “we“, “us“) take the security and privacy of data seriously. We need to gather and use certain information or ‘data’ about you in order to manage our relationship with you and comply with our legal obligations. In addition, we are also required to comply with our legal obligations under applicable privacy laws, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR“), and local laws which implement it in the United Kingdom.

This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.  This Privacy Notice applies to:

  • personal information that we collect through our websites (“Websites“);
  • personal information that you provide when you call any of our helplines, as identified on our websites (“Helplines“); and
  • any other personal information you provide to us electronically (e.g. via email).

It does not apply to external visitors to our facility or to our employees, to whom we make available separate privacy notices.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

What do we do?

We design, build and operate nuclear power stations in the UK. Security is therefore essential to the operation of our facilities and we must operate comprehensive security and monitoring systems in order to protect our facilities.

What data do we collect and why?

We will collect, process and retain information about you that you provide voluntarily, that we collect automatically and that we obtain from third party sources.  In general, we will use the personal data that we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal data (such as archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes), if and where this is permitted by applicable data protection laws.

  • Information that you provide voluntarily

    Certain parts of our Websites and Helplines may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to provide feedback to us and/or to submit enquiries to us.  The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. In particular, in our feedback forms we collect:

    • Name and contact information including email address.
    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
    • Your views and opinions relevant to our business and technology.
    • Other information relevant to our business.
  • Information that we collect automatically

    When you visit our Websites, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.  In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

    Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.  We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Websites, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

    Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Websites, where they come from, and what content on our Websites is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes, to improve the quality and relevance of our Websites to our visitors and for compliance with our legal obligations.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below.

 

  • Information that we obtain from third party sources

    From time to time, we may obtain personal information about you from third party sources (such as your organisation’s own website or from social media platforms) in order to check who you are or what your qualifications are in relation to any feedback that you have provided on our Websites.  We may use the information we receive from third party sources to maintain and improve the accuracy of the records that we hold about you for the purposes described in this notice.

In addition to the purposes described above, we also collect and use your personal data for the purposes of complying with any other applicable laws, regulations, industry codes of practice and good industry practices.

Who do we share your personal data with? 

We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, business partners, third party contractors and services providers or suppliers who provide data processing services to us (for example, to provide security services to us for the management of our facilities), or who otherwise process personal data for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal data;
  • any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to a buyer of any part of our business, provided the buyer complies with this Privacy Notice in respect of its processing of your personal data; and
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure. 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal data where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  Our legitimate interests include:

  • the need to keep our facilities secure and to manage them properly;
  • to manage our customer and government relationships;
  • to communicate regarding our services and for our PR and internal analytics purposes;
  • to manage our supply chain;
  • to perform contracts with our business and governmental partners, and to process and fulfil orders;
  • to improve or to identify areas for improvement of our technology and our business.

We take measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and to limit our processing activities to what is necessary for our legitimate interests. We also give you the right to object to processing that we undertake for our legitimate interests (please see the section entitled “your data protection rights” below); however please note that if you exercise your right to object to some of our processing activities we may need to restrict access to our Websites or particular parts of them.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you or may otherwise need the personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. for the purposes of contacting a regulatory/government agency or third party if you provide information about our business or technology that we are required to report to them).

If we ask you to provide personal data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal data is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal data).

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Cookies and similar tracking technology

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies“) to collect and use personal information about you when you visit our Websites.  For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookies Notices:

https://bradwellb.co.uk/cookies-policy/

Who will process your personal data and where will it be processed?

Your personal data may be processed by us and by those categories of third parties to whom we are entitled to disclose your personal data. Your personal data may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the United Kingdom. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws in the United Kingdom (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Specifically:

  • our group companies operate in countries including the United Kingdom and China; and
  • China General Nuclear Power Corporation may use service providers in China.

Where we do transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, we will endeavour to take appropriate safeguards to require that your personal data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. This may include implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal data with third parties, which require those third parties to protect personal data they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection law. This may also involve asking you to complete a consent form in respect of transferring your personal data to the People’s Republic of China or other countries outside of the EEA.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data.  

How long will we retain your personal data? 

We retain personal data that we collect about you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to maintain the security of our facilities or to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements).

Where we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In general, we will keep personal data that is relevant to our ability to comply with our regulatory requirements.

Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal data or ask us to restrict processing of your personal data. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. However, withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm). Our regulator in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Please note that, if you exercise your data protection rights in a way that will impact on the normal operation of our Websites, then we may need to restrict your access to our Websites or certain parts of them.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.  We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “effective date” displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

General Nuclear International Limited, Bradwell Power Generation Company Limited and China General Nuclear Power Corporation are each separate and independent controllers of your personal information.

China General Nuclear Power Corporation has appointed General Nuclear International Limited as its representative for handling any complaints in relation to this policy or China General Nuclear Power Corporation’s processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the following details:

E-mail the Legal Director (Legalteam@cgnuk.co.uk) or write to the Legal Director at the address below:

Rex House (Floor 5)
4-12 Lower Regent Street
London, SW1Y 4PE
United Kingdom.